Privacy policy*

More

Privacy Policy 

www.YouOweUs.co.uk is a site operated by Portland PR Limited under delegation from Richard Lloyd. Portland PR Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 04195041 with its registered office at 85 Strand, London, England, WC2R 0DW.

Richard Lloyd (who is sometimes known as “the Class Representative”) has given his permission for Portland PR Limited to act on his behalf for the purposes of collecting, storing and sharing information on this site. (In these terms, Richard Lloyd and Portland PR Limited are referred to us “we” and “our”).  Our exact roles are further set out in these terms.

Portland PR Limited and Richard Lloyd have registered as data controllers with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The registration number for Portland PR Limited is: ZA278573.

The registration number for Richard Lloyd is: ZA276753.

To contact us, please email GetInTouch@GoogleYouOweUs.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy explains how, from time to time, we collect and use any Personal Information you provide to us, and how we safeguard the privacy of such information.

 

Introduction

We want you to know that we respect the privacy of every user who visits our site and every user who makes an enquiry through our site. We set out below what information we learn about you when you visit the Website, what we do with that information, and how you can change the information we hold about you.

 

The information we collect

All users of this site must agree to our Terms of Use and confirm that they have read this Privacy Policy before using this Website. Continued use implies that is understood and accepted.

You are encouraged to visit our site and engage with its published content. Where you submit an enquiry to us you may be required to submit to us your name and e-mail address (together, these are types of Personal Information). We have created this site for the purpose of bringing a representative action against Google in respect of a number of historical purported data breaches. That is called the “Google Case” in these terms.  This Privacy Policy will be subject to change as the Google Case progresses. Please refer back to this notice for the most recent additions which will be uploaded once changed.

You have the right to obtain from us access to the information that we hold on you, together with information as to whether Personal Information concerning you is being processed, what is being processed and where the Personal Information is being processed. A description of this key information is below:

  • the purposes of the processing: to gather information about potential claimants wishing to withdraw from, or learn more about, the representative action being led by Richard Lloyd and to support those claims;
  • the categories of Personal Information concerned: names and email addresses;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the Personal Information have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations: the data will be shared with legal and other professional advisors in connection with the Google Case, with Google and its legal advisors, courts, and other individuals who and organisations which become connected with the Google Case;
  • you have the right to request rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of processing of Personal Information or to object to such processing;
  • you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

How we use your information

Your Personal Information will be used:

  • to communicate with you about the work we are doing on the Google Case; and
  • in the event of a successful decision granted by the Court, and upon your express permission, to service the needs of the Google Case.

 

Disclosure of information

We want you to feel free to use and explore our Website without worrying about whether your visit will generate unwanted sales or marketing activity such as junk mail or spam. It will not.

Representatively and individually, Portland PR Limited, Richard Lloyd and Mishcon de Reya LLP aim to comply with (and are registered as data controllers) under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom (see below). We will take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your Personal Information.

Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors have a responsibility to keep any submitted Personal Information confidential and will only use it for the purposes outlined above.

We may, when appropriate to do so, offer a facility for users to supply us with appropriate Personal Information through our site, for the purpose of informing you about ongoing developments to do with our work for you or as otherwise consented to, or required in accordance with the law, by you.

This information may include guidance from us, following a favourable decision by the Court, such as on how to proceed with a claim, or on how the data collection process takes, or took, place, for the purpose of our work in connection with the Google Case.

This policy applies to any additional guidance or request to complete further data entry forms for the purposes of our work in connection with the Google Case.

If you do not wish to receive information from Portland PR Ltd or our associates or wish to delete Personal Information you have submitted through the Website, please send an email to us at GetInTouch@GoogleYouOweUs.co.uk.

In future, we may be under a duty to disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.  If we are under such duty to disclose your Personal Information we reserve the right to do so.

If a third party acquires control of the business of Portland PR Ltd, the Personal Information we hold about you may form part of that acquisition and be transferred to the purchaser.

 

Security of data

We will take into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing of held personal data as well as the risks of varying likelihood and severity of protecting your rights and freedoms. We shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the processing of your Personal Information is performed in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Where necessary, these measures shall be reviewed and updated.

Any Personal Information you enter on our enquiry form is encrypted by the use of security systems with encryptions and firewalls, provided on a secure socket layer (SSL), to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

If you have any questions about the security of our site please e-mail us at GetInTouch@GoogleYouOweUs.co.uk.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998

We are registered for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and make every effort to ensure that our systems and procedures meet the both the legal requirements and the best practice recommendations of the Data Protection Act.  Each of Richard Lloyd, Portland PR Limited’s and Mishcon de Reya LLP’s notification can be found at the ico.org.uk website.

For more detail about your rights under the Data Protection Act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records visit www.ico.org.uk.

You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you by sending your request:

In the case of Portland to: Portland PR Limited 85 Strand, London, WC2R 0DW

Richard Lloyd to: c/o Mishcon de Reya LLP to: Africa House, 70 Kingsway, London WC2B 6AH

Our registration details can be found in the Terms of Use section.

 

Links to other sites

If you use a link on this Website to take you to another site not managed by us, your privacy will not be protected in accordance with this policy. You will need to check that website’s own privacy statement.

We make no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

 

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Data retention

We will retain any data we collect from your in relation to this site for a period of six years after the representative action has ended. After this period of time we will either permanently destroy any data we hold or ensure that it is placed outside of daily use by any third party.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We want you to be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

If we need to change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website to draw your attention to any change. If at any time you have provided us with your email address via an enquiry form we will send an email to that email address notifying you of any changes.

Stay Updated